CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Shameel Bowman
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
400 Frank W. Burr Boulevard 1st floor, Suite # 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of maleic anhydride modified chlorinated polypropylene (CAS 68609-36-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Bowman:

In your letter dated June 18, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as Superchlon 930S. Per the documentation provided the product consists of > 95 percent maleic anhydride modified chlorinated polypropylene (CAS 68609-36-9). It is imported in the form of light yellow pellets.

The applicable subheading for the Superchlon 930S maleic anhydride modified chlorinated polypropylene (CAS 68609-36-9) will be 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polymers of propylene,or of other olefins, in primary forms: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division